May 13, 2026
Cisco Woke Up
$2.1 billion in AI orders in one quarter. Record highs. Tonight’s results could change the conversation again.
Where Analysts Stand
- Evercore ISI — Outperform | PT: $110 (raised from $100, May 4, 2026)
- JP Morgan — Overweight | PT: $96 (raised from $95, April 16, 2026)
- Rosenblatt — Buy | PT: $100
- HSBC — Hold | PT: $77
- Wall Street Consensus — Buy | Avg. PT: ~$99 | Range: $75–$110
Hey there, bargain hunter.
For most of the last decade, Cisco was the tech stock you forgot you owned. You collected the dividend. You ignored the price chart. You moved on. The kind of name that lived in the back half of your portfolio alongside utility stocks and slow-growth industrials — useful, but not exactly exciting.
Then something changed.
CSCO has delivered a roughly 62% gain over the past year and hit a record intraday high of $99.93 on May 13 — all while the broader market has been grinding through rate uncertainty and tariff noise. The stock rallied 4.8% on May 11 alone, leading the Dow’s blue-chip gainers that day. Tonight, after the close, Cisco reports Q3 FY2026 results. Management guided the quarter to $15.4B–$15.6B in revenue and $1.02–$1.04 in non-GAAP EPS — both numbers well above where Street consensus sat before the February earnings call. The question heading into tonight is not whether Cisco can hit those numbers. The question is what happens to the AI order momentum that has driven the entire rally, and whether margins are stabilizing or still under pressure from rising memory costs.
A $17.6B Shift in Pest Control Is Already Underway
As consumers and regulators move away from harsh chemicals, demand for safer pest control is rising fast. Med-X has developed a plant-based pesticide using essential oils that have outperformed traditional chemicals in select independent testing.
With retail distribution through Walmart, Amazon, and Kroger – plus millions in revenue – Med-X may be positioned ahead of the curve.
See why investors are paying attention before its planned Nasdaq expansion.
Disclosures: This is a paid advertisement for Med-X’s Regulation A+ Offering. Please read the offering circular at invest.medx-rx.com.
How Cisco Actually Makes Money Now
Cisco was founded in 1984 on routers and switches — the unglamorous plumbing of the early internet. For years, that history was also its problem. Cloud computing ate into its hardware margins. Software-native competitors started winning enterprise deals. And while Nvidia, Microsoft, and the hyperscalers dominated every growth conversation, Cisco kept cashing checks on decade-old customer relationships and hoping nobody noticed.
What’s interesting is how methodically the company has rebuilt its product stack over the last five years. Silicon One — Cisco’s proprietary chip architecture, introduced in 2019 — is now the core engine behind its AI infrastructure play. The latest generation, the G300, delivers 102.4 terabits per second of switching capacity and is specifically designed for gigawatt-scale AI cluster buildouts. Cisco also closed the $28 billion Splunk acquisition in March 2024, adding a major observability and security analytics platform to the portfolio. That deal has added roughly 500 new logos in the first half of FY2026 alone, and the company is tracking toward 1,000 new Splunk customers by fiscal year-end.
The business today looks materially different from three years ago. Subscriptions now represent 51% of total revenue. Annualized recurring revenue hit $31 billion at the end of Q2 FY2026, up 3% year over year, with product ARR growing at 6%. Remaining performance obligations — the backlog of contracted future revenue — stood at $43.4 billion, up 5%, with product RPO up 8% and long-term RPO up 11%. None of that looks like a hardware company. It looks like a software company that happens to also make the best switches in the world.
Worth noting as a tangent: Cisco’s AI orders are roughly 60% Silicon One systems and 40% optics. The systems side carries better incremental margins because it runs on Cisco’s own silicon rather than third-party components. That mix matters more as order volumes scale into FY2027.
The Numbers Behind the Move
Q2 FY2026 (reported February 11, 2026) was the quarter that crystallized everything. Cisco posted $15.35 billion in revenue — a new quarterly record, up 10% year over year. Non-GAAP EPS came in at $1.04, two cents above consensus. GAAP EPS jumped 31% to $0.80. Full-year FY2026 revenue guidance was raised to $61.2B–$61.7B, which would mark the strongest annual revenue year in the company’s history.
Key Q2 FY2026 figures:
- Networking revenue: $8.3B — up 21% YoY, above Street estimates of $7.9B
- Total product orders: Up 18% YoY; networking product orders up over 20%
- Security revenue: Down 4% YoY — the one soft spot in an otherwise strong quarter
- Non-GAAP gross margin: 67.5% — down 120 bps YoY due to memory component cost inflation
- Non-GAAP operating income: $5.3B, up 9% YoY
- Non-GAAP operating margin: 34.6%
- RPO: $43.4B total, up 5%; product RPO up 8%; long-term RPO up 11%
- Cash returned to shareholders: $3.0B in Q2; $6.6B year-to-date
- Operating cash flow: $1.8B — down 19% YoY, a number worth watching
One thing that often gets glossed over: despite the clean beat on revenue and EPS, shares dropped 10–12% in after-hours following Q2 results. Why? Gross margin guidance for Q3 came in at 65.5%–66.5%, below Street expectations. Investors punished the guidance, not the results. That pullback has since been completely reversed. The stock is now trading above every major analyst price target except Evercore’s $110.
The AI Order Number That Matters Most
In Q1 FY2026, Cisco booked $1.3 billion in AI infrastructure orders from hyperscalers. A quarter later — Q2 FY2026 — that number jumped to $2.1 billion. One quarter matched the entire FY2025 total. Management raised its full-year FY2026 AI order outlook to over $5 billion, with approximately $3 billion expected to convert into recognized hyperscaler revenue this fiscal year.
The part people skip: that $5 billion target does not include contributions from the G300 or P200 product families — Cisco’s newest silicon. The N9000 and 8000 systems built on G300 are the first products explicitly designed to compete for the largest AI back-end fabrics in 2026 and 2027. If those ramp on schedule in the second half of the year, the FY2027 order trajectory looks materially different from what is currently in guidance.
And the stickiness factor matters here. These are not one-off hardware purchases. Hyperscaler AI networking orders from Cisco typically lock customers in for three or more years. Four hyperscalers grew their orders with Cisco by more than 100% year over year in Q1 FY2026. Three of the top four were growing at triple-digit rates. That kind of acceleration from essentially nothing a year earlier is worth paying attention to.
Done Trading For The Day by 10 AM
Are you chasing too many indicators and confusing systems? I found one simple setup that shows up every morning. Same time, same pattern, same opportunity. Anyone with a laptop can learn to spot it. Grab The Opening Bell Trade Guide right now while the link still works.
Where This Gets Complicated
It is not all clean. Gross margin is the real debate. Memory component costs are elevated and are unlikely to resolve quickly — management guided Q3 gross margin to 65.5%–66.5%, down roughly 100–200 bps from Q2’s 67.5%. Cisco has responded with a series of price increases that analysts estimate have lifted average selling prices by low double digits, but whether those increases fully offset input cost inflation is exactly what tonight’s results will clarify.
Security is the other soft spot. Revenue in that segment declined 4% year over year in Q2, weighed down by Splunk’s ongoing shift from on-premise contracts to cloud subscriptions. That transition compresses near-term reported revenue even as the underlying business gets stickier. Management has guided for organic security revenue to recover toward near double-digit growth by Q4 — but that is guidance, not a result.
Tariff exposure is embedded in current guidance but bears watching. Cisco relies heavily on Asia-based manufacturing and component sourcing. Any escalation in trade policy that was not modeled in February guidance could create additional cost pressure in the back half of the fiscal year.
Bull / Base / Bear
Bull case: Q3 AI orders come in at or above $2.1B. Gross margin hits the high end of guidance at 66.5%+. Management raises the full-year AI order outlook above $5B and signals that G300-related orders are starting to contribute. Splunk logo additions stay on track for 1,000 by year-end. The stock pushes toward Evercore’s $110 target as the market prices in durable double-digit growth beyond FY2026.
Base case: Revenue and EPS land at the midpoint of guidance. AI orders stay roughly in line with Q2 levels — around $2B. Gross margin comes in at 66%, and management guides Q4 margin recovery toward 67%. The stock consolidates in the $95–$100 range while the market waits for FY2027 visibility.
Bear case: Memory inflation persists, gross margin falls to the low end of guidance or below. Security revenue stays negative. AI orders disappoint relative to Q2 — even a flat $2.1B could feel like a miss given where the stock is trading. The stock gives back recent gains and compresses toward the low-to-mid $80s. Not a thesis-breaker, but a painful reminder that good businesses can still have expensive stocks.
The Cheap Investor Scorecard
- AI order dollar value (Q3): Does it hold above $2.1B or accelerate? This is the primary signal.
- Full-year AI order guidance: Any raise above $5B changes the FY2027 outlook meaningfully.
- Non-GAAP gross margin: Watch the Q4 guide — a recovery toward 67%+ matters more than Q3’s result.
- Splunk logo count: On track for 1,000 by fiscal year-end? Cross-sell velocity is the integration health check.
- Security segment direction: Still declining, or turning? Management guided a recovery by Q4.
- Operating cash flow: Q2’s 19% YoY decline was quiet — Q3 needs to show this stabilizing.
- Tariff language: Any change in tone from February’s guidance assumptions is worth noting carefully.
- Hyperscaler concentration: How many customers account for the $3B revenue commitment?
- G300 ramp commentary: Any color on H2 2026 product availability accelerates the FY2027 bull case.
- Share count: Buybacks have been active — watch whether that pace is maintained or softens.
At Any Given Moment, Only 8% of Stocks Are Worth Owning
The other 92%? They’ll waste your time, your money, or both. Louis Navellier has spent 47 years building a system that separates the 8% from everything else – and he’s offering 3 FREE searches so you can see where your stocks fall. A? B? C? F? Find out in seconds. No credit card required.
Bottom Line
Here is where I am at on this one. Cisco’s transformation is real. The AI order data is not manufactured — $2.1 billion in a single quarter from AWS, Microsoft, and Google is a hard number, and the product stickiness behind those orders is meaningful. The Splunk integration is adding logos at a consistent pace. The recurring revenue mix is genuinely shifting. These are not small things.
The part that requires honesty: the stock is now trading above the average Wall Street price target. With CSCO at $98.72 on a record close, investors are already pricing in a beat tonight. That raises the bar. A clean in-line quarter — revenue at the midpoint, margins at guidance, AI orders flat with Q2 — may simply not be enough to push the stock higher from here. The market wants acceleration. Or at minimum, confirmation that nothing is decelerating.
If AI orders hold above $2B and management raises guidance, the case for $110 gets easier to make. If gross margin slips below 66% and orders disappoint relative to the Q2 run-rate, the stock compresses fast. Two very different outcomes. One call. Tonight at 4:30 PM ET.
For informational purposes only. Not investment advice.
